Interested persons are encouraged to nominate individuals to the Committee for consideration by completing the nomination application form that may be attained via the MHS athletic website. The deadline for submitting a nomination is May 1st .

Eligibility requirements include:
  • Athletes – must be out of high school a minimum of 10 years
  • Coach – Must no longer be coaching in the Madeira school system
  • Contributor – May still be involved in the same or similar capacity
Additional consideration may include sportsmanship ethics and integrity
hof-2017
The presentations to the 2017-2018 Inductees were held at  the football game on Sept. 8th. This year's inductees are: Nate Bascom, Class of 2008, David Carpenter, Class of 2008, Bess Krietemeyer, Class of 2000, Cindy Moore, Class of 1987 and Steve Tudor, Class of 2002.

 

Gretchen Staubach

Basketball
All-League 2008, 2009, 2010
All-City 2008, 2010
All-District 2008, 2009, 2010
All-State 2010
North/South All-Star Team 2010
District Participant 2010
Softball
League Champion 2008, 2009, 2010
All-League 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
All-City 2009, 2010
District Participant 2008, 2009, 2010
Regional Participant 2008
Volleyball
League Champion 2009
All-League 2008, 2009
District Participant 2009
Madden Award Winner 2010

Regan Shipman

Basketball
1st Team All-League 1993
1st Team All-District 1993
District 16 Player of the Year 1993
All-City All-Star Team 1993
Softball
1st Team All-League 1992, 1993
Volleyball
League Champion 1991, 1992
1st Team All-League 1991, 1992
CHL Player of the Year 1991, 1992
1st Team All-City 1991, 1992
City All-Star Team 1992
State All-Star Game 1992
Madden Award Winner 1993

Leah Raming

Soccer
State Champion 2010
Regional Champion 2007, 2008, 2010
District Champion 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
League Champion 2007, 2008, 2010
1st Team All-State 2010
1st Team All-SW District 2009, 2010
1st Team All-League 2007, 2009, 2010
NSCAA All-Region 2010

Jim Heisel

Soccer
League Champion 2000, 2002, 2003
District Champion 2001, 2002, 2003
Regional Champion 2002, 2003
State Champion 2002, 2003
All-League 2002, 2003
Basketball
League Champion 2001, 2003, 2004
District Champion 2003
All-League 2004
Baseball
District Champion 2002
Regional Champion 2002
All-League 2004

John Dunn

Football
1st Team All-League 1981
1st Team All-City 1981
Cincinnati Post All-Star Team 1981
Track
1st Team All-League 1981, 1982
1st Team All-City 1981, 1982
Sectional Champion – High Hurdles 1981
District Runner-Up – High Hurdles 1981
Regional Champion – High Hurdles 1981
State Qualifier – High Hurdles 1981
Basketball
League Champions 1981

Jenny Winkelman

Cross Country
CHL Team Champion 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
1st Team All-League 1997
1st Team All-District 1997
District Team Champion 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
Regional Participant 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
Regional Team Champion 1995
State Participant 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997

Track
League Champion 1998
CHL Champion – 800 M. 1997, 1998
CHL Champion – 4 x 800 1998
1st Team All-League 1997, 1998
1st Team All-District 1998
Regional Participant 1996, 1997, 1998
State Participant 1996, 1997, 1998

Vance Harper

Football
All-City 1953, 1954
Basketball
All-City 1953, 1954
3 City All-Star Teams 1953, 1954
Co-City Scoring Leader 1953

Lynda & Arnie Maslow

Boys and Girls Tennis Coaches – 22 years
360 Wins
6 CHL Coach of the Year Awards
1 Greater Cincinnati Coach of the Year Award
Coached 29 Sectional Qualifiers
Coached 8 District Qualifiers
Coached 2 State Qualifiers

Susan Born

Cross Country
League Champion 1978, 1979
District Champion 1978 (Course Record)
State Qualifier 1978, 1979
Track
District Champion – Mile Run 1977, 1978, 1979
Madeira Record Holder – Mile Run 1978
District Champion – 880 Yard Run 1978
3rd Place State Finish – Mile Run 1978

Roger Balsly

Football
All-State 1972
All-League 1970, 1971, 1972
All-City 1971, 1972
Cincinnati AA Scoring Leader 1972
Cincinnati AA Back of the Year 1972
Southern Ohio Player of the Year 1972
Track
All-League 1970, 1971, 1972
League100 and 220 Champion 1970, 1971, 1972
Wrestling
All-League 1971


 

Gretchen Staubach

Basketball
All-League 2008, 2009, 2010
All-City 2008, 2010
All-District 2008, 2009, 2010
All-State 2010
North/South All-Star Team 2010
District Participant 2010
Softball
League Champion 2008, 2009, 2010
All-League 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
All-City 2009, 2010
District Participant 2008, 2009, 2010
Regional Participant 2008
Volleyball
League Champion 2009
All-League 2008, 2009
District Participant 2009
Madden Award Winner 2010

Regan Shipman

Basketball
1st Team All-League 1993
1st Team All-District 1993
District 16 Player of the Year 1993
All-City All-Star Team 1993
Softball
1st Team All-League 1992, 1993
Volleyball
League Champion 1991, 1992
1st Team All-League 1991, 1992
CHL Player of the Year 1991, 1992
1st Team All-City 1991, 1992
City All-Star Team 1992
State All-Star Game 1992
Madden Award Winner 1993

Leah Raming

Soccer
State Champion 2010
Regional Champion 2007, 2008, 2010
District Champion 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
League Champion 2007, 2008, 2010
1st Team All-State 2010
1st Team All-SW District 2009, 2010
1st Team All-League 2007, 2009, 2010
NSCAA All-Region 2010

Jim Heisel

Soccer
League Champion 2000, 2002, 2003
District Champion 2001, 2002, 2003
Regional Champion 2002, 2003
State Champion 2002, 2003
All-League 2002, 2003
Basketball
League Champion 2001, 2003, 2004
District Champion 2003
All-League 2004
Baseball
District Champion 2002
Regional Champion 2002
All-League 2004

John Dunn

Football
1st Team All-League 1981
1st Team All-City 1981
Cincinnati Post All-Star Team 1981
Track
1st Team All-League 1981, 1982
1st Team All-City 1981, 1982
Sectional Champion – High Hurdles 1981
District Runner-Up – High Hurdles 1981
Regional Champion – High Hurdles 1981
State Qualifier – High Hurdles 1981
Basketball
League Champions 1981

Jenny Winkelman

Cross Country
CHL Team Champion 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
1st Team All-League 1997
1st Team All-District 1997
District Team Champion 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
Regional Participant 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
Regional Team Champion 1995
State Participant 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997

Track
League Champion 1998
CHL Champion – 800 M. 1997, 1998
CHL Champion – 4 x 800 1998
1st Team All-League 1997, 1998
1st Team All-District 1998
Regional Participant 1996, 1997, 1998
State Participant 1996, 1997, 1998

Vance Harper

Football
All-City 1953, 1954
Basketball
All-City 1953, 1954
3 City All-Star Teams 1953, 1954
Co-City Scoring Leader 1953

Lynda & Arnie Maslow

Boys and Girls Tennis Coaches – 22 years
360 Wins
6 CHL Coach of the Year Awards
1 Greater Cincinnati Coach of the Year Award
Coached 29 Sectional Qualifiers
Coached 8 District Qualifiers
Coached 2 State Qualifiers

Susan Born

Cross Country
League Champion 1978, 1979
District Champion 1978 (Course Record)
State Qualifier 1978, 1979
Track
District Champion – Mile Run 1977, 1978, 1979
Madeira Record Holder – Mile Run 1978
District Champion – 880 Yard Run 1978
3rd Place State Finish – Mile Run 1978

Roger Balsly

Football
All-State 1972
All-League 1970, 1971, 1972
All-City 1971, 1972
Cincinnati AA Scoring Leader 1972
Cincinnati AA Back of the Year 1972
Southern Ohio Player of the Year 1972
Track
All-League 1970, 1971, 1972
League100 and 220 Champion 1970, 1971, 1972
Wrestling
All-League 1971


 

Gretchen Staubach

Basketball
All-League 2008, 2009, 2010
All-City 2008, 2010
All-District 2008, 2009, 2010
All-State 2010
North/South All-Star Team 2010
District Participant 2010
Softball
League Champion 2008, 2009, 2010
All-League 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
All-City 2009, 2010
District Participant 2008, 2009, 2010
Regional Participant 2008
Volleyball
League Champion 2009
All-League 2008, 2009
District Participant 2009
Madden Award Winner 2010

Regan Shipman

Basketball
1st Team All-League 1993
1st Team All-District 1993
District 16 Player of the Year 1993
All-City All-Star Team 1993
Softball
1st Team All-League 1992, 1993
Volleyball
League Champion 1991, 1992
1st Team All-League 1991, 1992
CHL Player of the Year 1991, 1992
1st Team All-City 1991, 1992
City All-Star Team 1992
State All-Star Game 1992
Madden Award Winner 1993

Leah Raming

Soccer
State Champion 2010
Regional Champion 2007, 2008, 2010
District Champion 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
League Champion 2007, 2008, 2010
1st Team All-State 2010
1st Team All-SW District 2009, 2010
1st Team All-League 2007, 2009, 2010
NSCAA All-Region 2010

Jim Heisel

Soccer
League Champion 2000, 2002, 2003
District Champion 2001, 2002, 2003
Regional Champion 2002, 2003
State Champion 2002, 2003
All-League 2002, 2003
Basketball
League Champion 2001, 2003, 2004
District Champion 2003
All-League 2004
Baseball
District Champion 2002
Regional Champion 2002
All-League 2004

John Dunn

Football
1st Team All-League 1981
1st Team All-City 1981
Cincinnati Post All-Star Team 1981
Track
1st Team All-League 1981, 1982
1st Team All-City 1981, 1982
Sectional Champion – High Hurdles 1981
District Runner-Up – High Hurdles 1981
Regional Champion – High Hurdles 1981
State Qualifier – High Hurdles 1981
Basketball
League Champions 1981

Jenny Winkelman

Cross Country
CHL Team Champion 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
1st Team All-League 1997
1st Team All-District 1997
District Team Champion 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
Regional Participant 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
Regional Team Champion 1995
State Participant 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997

Track
League Champion 1998
CHL Champion – 800 M. 1997, 1998
CHL Champion – 4 x 800 1998
1st Team All-League 1997, 1998
1st Team All-District 1998
Regional Participant 1996, 1997, 1998
State Participant 1996, 1997, 1998

Vance Harper

Football
All-City 1953, 1954
Basketball
All-City 1953, 1954
3 City All-Star Teams 1953, 1954
Co-City Scoring Leader 1953

Lynda & Arnie Maslow

Boys and Girls Tennis Coaches – 22 years
360 Wins
6 CHL Coach of the Year Awards
1 Greater Cincinnati Coach of the Year Award
Coached 29 Sectional Qualifiers
Coached 8 District Qualifiers
Coached 2 State Qualifiers

Susan Born

Cross Country
League Champion 1978, 1979
District Champion 1978 (Course Record)
State Qualifier 1978, 1979
Track
District Champion – Mile Run 1977, 1978, 1979
Madeira Record Holder – Mile Run 1978
District Champion – 880 Yard Run 1978
3rd Place State Finish – Mile Run 1978

Roger Balsly

Football
All-State 1972
All-League 1970, 1971, 1972
All-City 1971, 1972
Cincinnati AA Scoring Leader 1972
Cincinnati AA Back of the Year 1972
Southern Ohio Player of the Year 1972
Track
All-League 1970, 1971, 1972
League100 and 220 Champion 1970, 1971, 1972
Wrestling
All-League 1971

1991 Inductees

Perry Ancona
Bill Klenk
Walt Farrington
Jim Perin
Les “Doc” Voshell
Nadine Wilson

1992 Inductees

Dora Fitzsimmons
Pam Mack
Mike Meece
Charles “Ched” Thornton
Roland Wierwille

1993 Inductees

Len Fesmire
Aaron “Whitey” Gerrard
Sue Glasgow
John Rahe
Crystal Terry
Masaji “Stogie” Toki

1994 Inductees

Russ Arey
Nancy Burns
Denny Garrett
Thor Jacobs
Kelly McDonough

1995 Inductees

Mel Ballman
Vicki Clever
Sid Friedman
Kathy Huiet
Bob Klenk
Jason Ladd

1996 Inductees

Bill Hoffeld
Scott Kincaid
Jean Lytle
Bob Murphy
Robin Stevenson
Bob Wick

1997 Inductees

Jerry Balsy
Greg Chase
Charles Erfman
Myra Kemp
Sally Lytle
Dave Uebel

1998 Inductees

Bill Case
Bob Gardner
Greg Hoffeld
Debbie McQueary
Martin “Pep” Strifler
Marty Strouse

1999 Inductees

Mike Collins
Dan Henke
Andrea Lydon
Bill Williamson

2000 Inductees

Dave Babik
Ron Borcherding
Dick Knight
Jenny Koth

2001 Inductees

Dale Clever
Craig Lytle
Jay Newberry
Carl Thornton
Jenny Trowbridge

2002 Inductees

Ray Cravaack
Nancy Durand
Wendy Floering
Jeff Hern
John Prehn

2003 Inductees

Amanda Blackwelder
Jim Decatur
Phireth Lorth
Bob Volz

2004 Inductees

George Atkins
Diana Boehlein
Chuck Graft
Ed Greenert

2005 Inductees

Sharon Allman
Ed DeMar
Bob Kitchen
Jon Newberry
Robert Williams
Russell Williams

2006 Inductees

Rosemary Bauer
Tim Dooley
Leonard LeFevre
John Perin
Ray Phillips

2007 Inductees

Bob Kearns
Kris Kuykendall
Carole Toki
Carwin Pleasant
Larry Pohlman

2008 Inductees

Wilby “Toby” Tolson
Mark Lewis
John Taylor
Jenny Newberry
Cari Coler

2009 Inductees

Amy Hurst
Todd Schlensker
August “Augie” Semon
Debbie Stimac
Sonny Tudor

2010 Inductees

Drew Cloran
Alison DeWitt
Ed Hausgen
Jane Kuykendall
Mary Lou “Petie” Weber
Cathy & Charlie Schweppe

2011 Inductees

Josh Cohen
Ashlee Edgell
Bob Gripshover
Terry Hartley
Bill Kelly

2012 Inductees

Ken Fields
Bridget Gleason
Roger Shipman
Rick Spears
Ann Staubach

2013 Inductees

Greg Ely
Steve Gardner
Cathy Kuykendall
Dave Schlensker
Ed & Bev Strelau
Hank Wehrman

2014 Inductees

Art Cacaro
Lauren Dehan
Gordon Guin
Judi Kidder
Jack Kuzniczci
Jon Unger

2015 Inductees

Joy Godwin
Sean Hassman
Helen Klenk
Jim Reynolds
Bret Underwood
Jeff Warmouth

2016 Inductees

Kevin Cloran
Brad Darter
Kevin Gilligan
Terry Jacobs
Allison Wagner

2017 Inductees

Nate Bascom
David Carpenter
Bess Krietemeyer
Cindy Moore
Steve Tudor